IHRA ihra-sportsman-2020-btn ihra-sss-btn ihra-team-finals-btn2 drag-review
navbar bottom
Error
  • JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 6350

IHRA highlights top 10 drivers in each class

Friday, 17 October 2014

Following an exciting and surprise-filled Summit World Finals held this month at Memphis International Raceway, the IHRA is excited to announce the top 10 drivers in each class.

All positions in the IHRA top 10 are determined by head-to-head competition during the Summit Racing Equipment Tournament of Champions presented by AMSOIL. In addition, the IHRA will highlight each 2014 IHRA World Champion over the coming weeks.

WC - Koontz

TOP SPORTSMAN

WORLD CHAMPION: Mike Koontz (Warrenton, VA)
2. Calvin Snow (Reidville, SC)
3. Jeff Southerland (Andover, IL)
4. Steve McIntyre (Fairview, AB)
5. Rube Allman (South Point, OH)
6. Leslie Dugas (Grandview, TX)
7. John Tiegen (County of GP, AB)
8. Travis Housh (Weyers Cave, VA)
9. Ken Ellison (Moore, SC)
10. Mark Sanders (Harrison, OH)

WC - Brannon

TOP DRAGSTER

WORLD CHAMPION: Kevin Brannon (Boiling Springs, SC)
2. Chris Cadle (Monroe, MI)
3. Ivey Hutto (Jesup, GA)
4. Chad Traylor (King William, VA)
5. Jack Trussell (Sumerduck, VA)
6. Craig Liles (Artesia, NM)
7. Marty Dabney (Troy, VA)
8. Will Crawford (Saline, MI)
9. Clayton Roberts (Willow Springs, NC)
10. Jeremy West (Port Charlotte, FL)

WC - Stillings

SUPER STOCK

WORLD CHAMPION: Scotty Stillings (Floyds Knobs, IN)
2. Pete D’Agnolo (Rochester, NY)
3. A.H. Adkins (Ravenswood, WV)
4. Jake Sealey (Aiken, SC)
5. Jeff Longhany (Wade, NC)
6. Gil Carty (Wytheville, VA)
7. Don Thomas (Overton, NV)
8. Corey Taylor (Lumberton, NC)
9. Aaron Allison (Stow, OH)
10. Jimmy Hidalgo Jr. (Donaldsonville, LA)

WC - Hutto

STOCK

WORLD CHAMPION: Jimmie Hutto (Houston, TX)
2. Kevin Locklear (Sanford, NC)
3. Jimmy Hidalgo Jr. (Donaldsonville, LA)
4. B.J. Bianchi (Palmetto, FL)
5. Randy Eakins (Sikeston, MO)
6. Kevin Riner (Autryville, NC)
7. Brent Darroch (Hookstown, PA)
8. Ed Longhany (Godwin, NC)
9. Myron Piatek (Holly Hill, FL)
10. Jim Marshall (Indian Land, SC)

WC - Mason

QUICK ROD

WORLD CHAMPION: Jeremy Mason (Waco, KY)
2. Randal Langley (Naples, FL)
3. Mark Meadows (Beech Grove, AR)
4. Steve Muller (Pinellas Park, FL)
5. Travis Ringguth (Calgary, AB)
6. Darrell Collins (Clemmons, NC)
7. Mark Miles (Flintstone, GA)
8. Wally Roberts (Davidson, NC)
9. Bill Rudy (Lima, OH)
10. Jake Levatino (Laplace, LA)

WC - Ruff

SUPER ROD

WORLD CHAMPION: Michael Ruff (Orlando, FL)
2. Paul Brown (Cass City, MI)
3. Shannon Brinkley (Highland, TX)
4. Donald Webb (Four Oaks, NC)
5. Gerald Pierce (Albany, NY)
6. Jacob Elrod (Harrod, OH)
7. Ernie Knight (St. George, SC)
8. Jayson Thomas (Edmonton, AB)
9. Tommy Maedgen (Troy, TX)
10. Terry Cross (Brunswick, GA)

WC - Jones

HOT ROD

WORLD CHAMPION: Tony Jones (Gilmer, TX)
2. Greg Fowler (Point Pleasant, WV)
3. Ricky Roe (Paris, KY)
4. Chris Dean (Sanford, NC)
5. Warren Neitsch (Edmonton, AB)
6. Dakota Lowery (Cantonment, FL)
7. Tim Andersen (Cape Coral, FL)
8. Kevin Orr (Mono, ON)
9. Joe Tillman (Longwood, FL)
10. Glenn Ferguson (Greensboro, NC)

Last modified on Friday, 17 October 2014
Sportsman Spectacular.jpg
 

Social Media Banner IHRA BACKGROUND 300px x 149px

 

Abenity Sidebar Banner



 Facebook IHRA NEW  Instagram IHRA NEW  Twitter IHRA NEW  Youtube IHRA NEW

IHRA calendarheader

Sportsman Spectacular - Centerville Dragway (Single Event)
Centerville Dragway
Sunday, June 5th
Sportsman Spectacular - Union Dragway
Union County Dragway
Friday, June 10th - Sunday, June 12th
Onawa Dragway - Sportsman Spectacular Event
Onawa Dragway
Saturday, July 9th - Sunday, July 10th
Sportsman Spectacular - Empire Dragway
Empire Dragway
Friday, July 29th - Sunday, July 31st
Sportsman Spectacular - Maryland International Raceway
Maryland International Raceway
Friday, August 19th - Sunday, August 21st

 

featuredsponsors