ihra50 ihra-sportsman-2020-btn ihra-sss-btn ihra-team-finals-btn2 drag-review
navbar bottom

Holly Springs Captures IHRA Division 2 (Heatwave) Summit Team Finals Championship

Monday, 04 October 2021

MILLINGTON, Tenn. — Holly Springs Motorsports survived the weather and tough competition to win the International Hot Rod Association (IHRA) Division 2 (Heatwave) Summit Team Finals championship at Memphis International Raceway.

With rain delaying the final rounds until Monday, Holly Springs scored a 55-47 win over Brainerd Optimist Dragstrip. Other teams participating included: London Dragway, Gulfport Dragway, Memphis International Raceway, Music City Raceway, Knoxville Dragway, Ozark Raceway Park, Beacon Dragway, Buffalo Valley Dragway, Centerville Dragway and Crossville Dragway.

DSC 1132

Brainerd Optimist had two individual champions, Marty Goldsmith and Maddie Calhoun, while Top and Mod champions represented London Dragway and Ozark Raceway Park. Others were honored with special awards in addition to the main event.

 

Main Event:

Top — Dustin Chestnut (London Dragway) 4.95 on a 4.95 dial-in, .012 reaction time defeated David Hammons (Gulfport Dragway) 6.73 on a 6.76 dial-in, .067 reaction time.

DSC 1144

Mod — Nick Curl (Ozark Raceway Park) 6.50 on a 6.50 dial-in, .036 reaction time defeated John Smith (London Dragway) 6.09 on a 6.10 dial-in, .018 reaction time.

DSC 1125

Sportsman — Marty Goldsmith (Brainerd Optimist) 7.75 on a 7.74 dial-in, .169 reaction time defeated Brad Davis (Holly Springs Motorsports) 8.46 on an 8.44 dial-in, -.005 reaction time.

DSC 1118

Junior — Maddie Calhoun (Brainerd Optimist) 7.69 on a 7.69 dial-in, .079 reaction time defeated Rory Wells (Gulfport Dragway) 9.00 on a 9.04 dial-in, .077 reaction time.

DSC 0972

 

Special Awards:

Best Appearing Open Bodied Car — Nathan Naïve, London Dragway
Best Engineered Open Bodied Car — Steven Farrow, Brainerd Optimist
Best Appearing Full Bodied Car — Kelby Walker, Music City Raceway
Best Engineered Full Bodied Car — Bryan Rupe, Beacon Dragway
Best Appearing Junior Dragster — Reagan Naïve, London Dragway
Best Engineered Junior Dragster — Hayden Miller, Gulfport Dragway
Best Team Spirit — Music City Raceway
Best Decorated Grandstand — Memphis International Raceway
Best Appearing Team — Knoxville Dragway

 

Team standings

1.     Holly Springs Motorsports          55        

2.     Brainerd Optimist                       47

3.     London Dragway                        45

4.     Gulfport Dragway                       38

5.     Memphis Int’l Raceway              37

6.     Music City Raceway                   34

7.     Knoxville Dragway                      31

8.     Ozark Raceway Park                  30

9.     Beacon Dragway                        29

10.  Buffalo Valley Dragway                27

11.  Centerville Dragway                     22

12.  Crossville Dragway                      14

Last modified on Wednesday, 06 October 2021
     
IHRA socialMedia facebook IHRA socialMedia twitter IHRA socialMedia youtube
  Instagram App   

IHRA calendarheader

Greer Dragway Sportsman Spectacular Event
IHRA Sportsman Spectacular

Greer Dragway
Saturday, October 23rd

 

featuredsponsors