ihra50 ihra-sportsman-2020-btn ihra-sss-btn ihra-team-finals-btn2 drag-review
navbar bottom

US 131 Motorsports Park Repeats as IHRA Division 5 (Thunder) Summit Team Finals Champions

Monday, 27 September 2021

MARTIN, Mich. — US 131 Motorsports Park repeated as champions at the International Hot Rod Association (IHRA) Division 5 (Thunder) Summit Team Finals held from Sept. 23-26.

Racing on their home track, the US 131 team finished ahead of runner-up Muncie Dragway 82-62 with Mid Michigan Motorplex rounding out the top three. Billy Meier led the US 131 contingent, winning the IHRA Ironman for his Mod (No Box) victory.

Division5 Thunder

Teams from US 41 Dragstrip, Bunker Hill Drag Strip, Great Lakes Dragaway, Ubly Dragway, Marion County Raceway and Lapeer International Dragway also participated.

BSC 3635

There were gambler’s races and special awards presented in addition to the main event.

 

Main Event:

Top — Pat McCreery (Muncie) 4.72 on a 4.72 dial-in, .012 reaction time defeated Randy Norris (Great Lakes) 6.24 on a 6.23 dial-in, .036 reaction time.

DSC 0886

Mod — Billy Meier (US 131) 6.26 on a 6.26 dial-in, .032 reaction time defeated Chad Six (Muncie) 5.75 on a 5.75 dial-in, .042 reaction time.

DSC 0880

Street — Jordan Wilhelm (Muncie) 7.80 on an 7.78 dial-in, .005 reaction time defeated Kyle Wanamaker (US 131) 9.09 on a 9.09 dial-in, .029 reaction time.

DSC 0873

Junior — Ean Guenthardt (Mid Michigan) 7.96 on a 7.93 dial-in, .119 reaction time defeated Carson Weid (Great Lakes) 11.96 on an 11.97 dial-in, .148 reaction time.

DSC 0862

 

Team Captains Race: 

Lapeer International Raceway (Bill Jennings) 8.86 on an 8.77 dial-in, .071 reaction time defeated Ubly Dragway (Dennis Janowiak) 10.03 on a 10.00 dial-in, .250 reaction time

 

Saturday’s Gambler’s Race:

Top — Kip Burkhardt (US 131) 4.79 on a 4.78 dial-in, .011 reaction time defeated Lisa Boes (Marion County) 4.83 on a 4.93 dial-in, .021 reaction time.

Mod — Stan Jones Jr. (US 131) 5.70 on a 5.51 dial-in, .027 reaction time defeated Ken Hansen (Mid Michigan) 8.61 on an 8.62 dial-in, .015 reaction time.

Sportsman — Dave Porphir (US 41) 7.59 on a 7.58 dial-in, .040 reaction time defeated Kyle Wanamaker (US 131) 9.11 on a 9.08 dial-in, .059 reaction time.

Junior — Megan Kassin (Mid Michigan) 8.91 on an 8.90 dial-in, .102 reaction time defeated Kamryn Shubbe (US 41) 8.00 on a 7.97 dial-in, .130 reaction time.

 

Special Awards:

Best Appearing Open Bodied Car — Dominic Bowden, US 41 Dragstrip
Best Engineered Open Bodied Car — Jason Preston, Mid Michigan Motorplex
Best Appearing Full Bodied Car — Ken Atherton, Mid Michigan Motorplex
Best Engineered Full Bodied Car — Scott Pichette, Great Lakes Dragaway
Best Appearing Junior Dragster — Braden Bowden, US 41 Dragstrip
Best Engineered Junior Dragster — Autumn Gibson, US 131 Motorsports Park
Best Team Spirit — Great Lakes Dragaway
Best Decorated Grandstand — US 41 Dragstrip
Best Appearing Team — Mid Michigan Motorplex
Division 5 Track of the Year — Ubly Dragway

 

Team standings

  1. US 131 Motorsports Park.  82
  2. Muncie Dragway.                62
  3. Mid Michigan Motorplex     46
  4. US 41 Dragstrip                 42
  5. Bunker Hill Drag Strip        38
  6. Great Lakes Dragaway      33
  7. Ubly Dragway                    10
  8. Marion County Raceway   10
  9. Lapeer Int’l Dragway          7

Last modified on Monday, 27 September 2021
     
IHRA socialMedia facebook IHRA socialMedia twitter IHRA socialMedia youtube
  Instagram App   

IHRA calendarheader

Greer Dragway Sportsman Spectacular Event
IHRA Sportsman Spectacular

Greer Dragway
Saturday, October 23rd

 

featuredsponsors