IHRA ihra-sportsman-2020-btn ihra-sss-btn ihra-team-finals-btn2 drag-review
navbar bottom

Empire Dragway Edges Beaver Springs For IHRA Division 3 Summit Team Finals Title

Monday, 20 September 2021

WEST SALEM, Ohio — In a drag race down to the wire, Empire Dragway edged Beaver Springs Dragway to win the 2021 International Hot Rod Association Division 3 (North Stars) Summit Team Finals championship Saturday at Dragway 42.

Empire Dragway won 62-60 over Beaver Springs Dragway with Mod champion Justin Hardman leading the way. Defending champion Quaker City Motorsports Park and host Dragway 42 were third and fourth. Teams from Keystone Raceway Park, Lancaster Dragway, Thompson Raceway Park, and I-64 Motorplex also participated.

It was a jam-packed weekend of racing with the Race of Champions, three gambler’s races, and special awards in addition to the main event.

Summit Team Finals Dragway24 Team Winner Empire 

Main Event:

Top — Greg Myers (Quaker) 6.12 on a 6.11dial-in, .323 reaction time defeated Mike Donell (Quaker) 6.39 on a 6.40 dial-in, .028 reaction time.

Mod — Justin Hardman (Empire) 5.78 on a 5.79 dial-in, .020 reaction time defeated Clay Ricketson (Lancaster) 7.06 on a 7.07 dial-in, .035 reaction time.

Greg Summit Team Finals Dragway24 Top ET Winner Greg Myers

 Justin Summit Team Finals Dragway24 Mod Winner Justin Hardman

Street — Jerry Coblentz (Quaker) 7.51 on a 7.52 dial-in, -.015 reaction time defeated Brian Hughes (Quaker) 8.03 on a 7.94 dial-in, -.016 reaction time.

Jerry Summit Team Finals Dragway24 Street Winner jerry Coblentz

Bike — Jeff Santin (Beaver) 5.34 on a 5.34 dial-in, .041 reaction time defeated Mike Charcalla (Beaver) 5.39 on a 5.40 dial-in, .020 reaction time.

Santin Summit Team Finals Dragway24 Bike Winner Jeff Santin

Junior — Gavin Cueni (Thompson) 7.99 on a 7.99 dial-in, .454 reaction time defeated Laken Robshaw (Keystone) 7.92 on a 7.91 dial-in, .044 reaction time.

Gavin Summit Team Finals Dragway24 JR Dragster Winner Gavin Cueni

Race of Champions:

Top — Dennis Shaw (Beaver) 4.86 on a 4.85 dial-in, .001 reaction time defeated Jack Reome (Empire) 4.96 on a 4.95 dial-in, .007 reaction time.

Mod — Ken Iamele (Empire) 6.06 on a 6.04 dial-in, .033 reaction time defeated Travis Parsley (I-64) 6.73 on a 6.69 dial-in, .094 reaction time.

Sportsman — Eddie Semlitsch (Empire) 8.67 on an 8.67 dial-in, .014 reaction time defeated Jerry Coblentz (Quaker) 7.54 on a 7.54 dial-in, .020 reaction time.

Bike — Don Becker (Lancaster) 6.61 on a 6.60 dial-in, .032 reaction time defeated Brian Snyder (Beaver) 6.22 on a 6.19 dial-in, -.016 reaction time.

Junior — Braydon Deal (Quaker) 7.95 on a 7.95 dial-in, .002 reaction time defeated Brandon Deal (Keystone) 8.06 on an 8.05 dial-in, .028 reaction time.

Team Captains Race: 

Dragway 42 (Ron Matchum) 9.98 on a 9.90 dial-in, .125 reaction times defeated Keystone Raceway Park (Amy Romeo) 11.14 on a 11.09 dial-in, .323 reaction time

 

Early Bird Gambler’s Race:

Top — Rick Clay (Keystone) 4.88 defeated Dab Hinrich (Empire), BROKE.

Mod — Joe Capiccioni (Dragway 42) 6.05 on a 6.08 dial-in, .008 reaction time defeated Jeff Jacko (Dragway 42) 6.93 on a 6.95 dial-in, -.000 reaction time.

Bike — Nick Christmas (Quaker) 6.06 on a 6.07 dial-in, .027 reaction time defeated Jason Samora (Quaker) 6.06 on a 6.06 dial-in, -.065 reaction time.

Junior — PJ Marston (Empire) 7.96 on a 7.95 dial-in, .025 reaction time defeated Kevin Simard Jr. (Empire) 8.43 on an 8.40 dial-in, .049 reaction time.

 

Friday’s Gambler’s Race:

Top — Mark Tallmadge (Empire) 6.04 on a 6.04 dial-in, .020 reaction time defeated Ricky Roe (I-64) 5.89 on a 5.87 dial-in, .009 reaction time.

Mod — Pat Manners (Lancaster) 6.93 on a 6.93 dial-in, .018 reaction time defeated Brian Cireddu (Dragway 42) 6.42 on a 6.42 dial-in, .025 reaction time.

Bike — Jason Samora (Quaker) 6.08 on a 6.07 dial-in, .041 reaction time defeated Mike Charcalla (Beaver) 5.43 on a 5.44 dial-in, .092 reaction time.

Junior — Daniel Fuller (Empire) 7.99 on an 8.00 dial-in, .072 reaction time defeated Braxton Sukosd (Quaker) 7.98 on a 7.98 dial-in, -.062 reaction time.

BSC 3194

Saturday’s Gambler’s Race:

Top — Dwayne Marcum (I-64) 5.30 on a 5.29 dial-in, .016 reaction time defeated Kevin Romeo (Keystone) 6.72 on a 6.71 dial-in, .025 reaction time.

Mod — John Brinkle (Beaver) 5.64 on a 5.62 dial-in, .016 reaction time defeated Jeff Jacko (Dragway 42) 6.97 on a 6.94 dial-in, .002 reaction time.

Bike — Don Becker (Lancaster) 6.59 on a 6.58 dial-in, .076 reaction time defeated Donald Zimmerman (Beaver) 6.07 on a 6.00 dial-in, .070 reaction time.

Junior — Brandon Deal (Keystone) 8.10 on an 7.98 dial-in, .018 reaction time defeated Isaiah Lohr (Lancaster) 9.50 on a 9.42 dial-in, .123 reaction time.


Special Awards:

Best Appearing Open Bodied Car — Cody Bayus, Thompson Raceway Park
Best Engineered Open Bodied Car — Darren Dailey, Quaker City Motorsports Park
Best Appearing Full Bodied Car — Mark Gwin, Quaker City Motorsports Park
Best Engineered Full Bodied Car — Doug Lynden, Empire Dragway
Best Appearing Junior Dragster — Liam Miller, Quaker City Motorsports Park
Best Engineered Junior Dragster — Theda Ball, Lancaster Dragway
Best Engineered Bike — Joey Brandgard, Dragway 42
Best Team Spirit — Lancaster Dragway
Best Decorated Grandstand — Dragway 42
Best Appearing Team — Thompson Raceway Park
Division 3 Track of the Year — I-64 Dragway

 

Team standings

1. Empire Dragway 62
2. Beaver Springs Dragway 60
3. Quaker City Motorsports Park 47
4. Dragway 42 46
5. Keystone Raceway Park 41
6. Lancaster Dragway 39
7. Thompson Raceway Park 38
8. I-64 Dragway 29

Last modified on Tuesday, 21 September 2021

Social Media Banner IHRA BACKGROUND 300px x 149px

 

Abenity Sidebar Banner



 Facebook IHRA NEW  Instagram IHRA NEW  Twitter IHRA NEW  Youtube IHRA NEW

IHRA calendarheader

Onawa Dragway - Sportsman Spectacular Event
IHRA Sportsman Spectacular

Onawa Dragway
Saturday, July 9th - Sunday, July 10th
Sportsman Spectacular - Empire Dragway
IHRA Sportsman Spectacular

Empire Dragway
Friday, July 29th - Sunday, July 31st
Sportsman Spectacular - Maryland International Raceway
IHRA Sportsman Spectacular

Maryland International Raceway
Friday, August 19th - Sunday, August 21st
Sportsman Spectacular - Pine Valley Raceway (Single Event)
IHRA Sportsman Spectacular

Pine Valley Raceway
Saturday, August 20th
Sportsman Spectacular - Farmington Dragway
IHRA Sportsman Spectacular

Farmington Dragway
Friday, August 26th - Sunday, August 28th

 

featuredsponsors