IHRA-Motorsports-2013-Final-4C-vector web SummitSportsmanSpectacular-logo SSS CMYK   SUPERSERIES-JR DRM-logo AboveMenu2.png
navbar bottom

Dragway 42 Claims IHRA Division 3 (North Stars) Summit Team Finals Championship

Sunday, 23 September 2018
 
NEW ALEXANDRIA, Pa. — Dragway 42 claimed the International Hot Rod Association (IHRA) Division 3 (North Stars) Summit Team Finals championship held at Keystone Raceway Park over the weekend.
Dragway 42 captured the team title 78-52 over Lancaster National Speedway and Dragway which finished the weekend in the runner-up spot. 
 MainEvent Winner Dragway42Team
 
Other tracks who participated were: Quaker City Motorsports Park, Keystone Raceway Park, Empire Dragway, Thompson Raceway Park, Beaver Springs Dragway, I-64 Motorplex, and SkyView Drags.
 Division3-NorthStars
 
Leading up to the main event, racers participated in a Gambler’s race, Race of Champions race and “best of” awards.
 
Main Event:
 
Top
Billy Leasure (Dragway 42) defeated Joe Soucek Jr., (Dragway 42) .015 reaction time matching his 4.92 dial-in on a 135.71 mph run. Soucek Jr. had a .004 reaction time and went down the track with a 6.08 second pass at 113.90 mph.
 MainEvent Winner Top
 
Mod
Pete D’Agnolo (Empire Dragway) claimed the top prize with a .023 reaction time 5.99 second run at 110.84 mph. Runner-up Ryan Ricketson (Lancaster National Speedway and Dragway) went down the track with a .018 reaction time and 6.36 second pass at 108.02 mph. 
 MainEvent Winner Modified
 
Street 
Jeff Fryfogle (Quaker City Motorsports Park) defeated Steve Klacik (Quaker City Motorsports Park) on a hole shot with a .045 reaction time 8.72 second pass at 68.22 mph.  Runner-up Klacik went down the track with a .054 reaction time 10.26 reaction time at 67.56 mph.   
 MainEvent Winner Street
 
Junior Dragster
John Vergotz Jr., (Thompson Raceway Park) took home the victory in Junior Dragsters over runner-up Landyn Seal (Dragway 42).  Vergotz went down the track with a .044 reaction time 8.30 second pass at 75.94 mph.  Seal had a .093 reaction time with a quicker but losing 7.92 second pass at 82.22 mph. 
 MainEvent Winner JR
 
Bike
Matt Powell (Keystone Raceway Park) matched his dial-in of 8.27 and defeated runner-up Rick Poole (Quaker City Motorsports Park) with a .092 reaction time 8.27 second pass at 84.78 mph. Poole had a .066 reaction time with a 5.73 second pass at 117.46 mph.
 MainEvent Winner Bikes
 
Team Captains Race
 
Gary Harper (Dragway 42) defeated  Tim Goodman (Thompson) with a .049 reaction time 10.34 second pass at 64.31 mph. Goodman went down the track with a .080 reaction time at 11.97 seconds 55.85 mph. 
 
Thursday’s Gambler’s Race
 
Top — A.J. Casper (Keystone Raceway Park) 7.38 on a 6.93 dial-in, .006 reaction time defeated  Schulyer Turner (Dragway 42) 7.14 on a 4.78 dial-in, -.003 reaction time.
 
Mod — Russell Terrill (Quaker City Motorsports Park) 6.44 on a 6.44 dial-in, .031 reaction time defeated Jeff Jacko (Dragway 42) 6.96 on a 6.95 dial-in, .045 reaction time.
 
Junior — Cadance Soucek (Dragway 42) 9.02 on an 8.95 dial-in, .044 reaction time defeated Blake Molnar (Dragway 42) 7.98 on a 7.95 dial-in, .106 reaction time.
 
Bike — Matt Powell (Keystone Raceway Park) 8.27 on an 8.26 dial-in, .077 reaction time defeated Dave Carpenter (Beaver Springs Dragway) 6.00 on a 6.00 dial-in, .110 reaction time.
 
 
Race of Champions
 
Top — Steve Lenig (Beaver Springs Dragway) 4.91 on a 4.91 dial-in, .049 reaction time defeated Mike Lynd (I-64 Motorplex) 5.82 on a 5.83 dial-in, .023 reaction time.
 
Mod — Niki Thomas (Keystone Raceway Park) 6.41 on a 6.40 dial-in, .018 reaction time defeated Ray Babb (Thompson Raceway Park) 6.77 on a 6.77 dial-in, .027 reaction time.
 
Street - Jim Sharpe Jr (Keyestone Raceway Park) 8.19 on a 8.18 dial-in, .013 reation time defeated Bob Randolph Jr (Quaker City Motorsports Park) 7.73 on 7.74 dial in, .063 reation time.
  
Junior — Kyle Hughes (Quaker City Motorsports Park) 8.14 on an 8.09 dial-in, .033 reaction time defeated Aiden Mackert (Beaver Springs Dragway) 12.17 on a 12.18 dial-in, .035 reaction time.
 
Bike—  Dave Carpenter (Beaver Springs Dragway) 5.95 on a 5.93 dial-in, .071 reaction time defeated  Paugh Perry (Dragway 42) 5.12 on a 5.14 dial-in, .112 reaction time.
 
Special Awards
 
Best Appearing Open Bodied Car — Mickey Vance, I-64 Motorplex
Best Engineered Open Bodied Car — Rick Clay, Keystone Raceway Park
Best Appearing Full Bodied Car — Phil Scarlata, Empire Dragway
Best Engineered Full Bodied Car — Tim Miller, Quaker City Motorsports Park 
Best Appearing Junior Dragster — Aiden Mackert, Beaver Springs Dragway
Best Engineered Junior Dragster — Landyn Seal, Dragway 42
Best Appearing Motorcycle — Ken Koby, Quaker City Motorsports Park
Best Engineered Motorcycle — Perry Paugh, Dragway 42
Best Team Spirit — Beaver Springs Dragway
Best Appearing Sponsor Banner — Quaker City Motorsports Park
Best Appearing Grandstands — Dragway 42
Best Appearing Team — Thompson Raceway Park
 
Team Standings
1. Dragway 42                                       78
2. Lancaster Dragway                           52
3. Quaker City Motorsports Park           47
4. Keystone Raceway Park                   47
5. Empire Dragway                               45
6. Thompson Raceway Park                 41
7. Beaver Springs Dragway                  32
8. I-64 Motorplex                                   26
9. SkyView Drags                                    3
 
Last modified on Monday, 24 September 2018
     
IHRA socialMedia facebook IHRA socialMedia twitter IHRA socialMedia youtube
  Instagram App   

IHRA calendarheader
Summit SuperSeries World Finals - Memphis International Raceway
Summit SuperSeries World Finals

Millington, TN
Thursday, October 18th - Saturday, October 20th

 

featuredsponsors