IHRA-Motorsports-2013-Final-4C-vector web SummitSportsmanSpectacular-logo SSS CMYK   SUPERSERIES-JR DRM-logo AboveMenu2.png
navbar bottom

US 131 Repeats as IHRA Division 5 (Thunder) Summit Team Finals Champions

Sunday, 16 September 2018

MARTIN, Mich. — US 131 Motorsports Park repeated as champions at the International Hot Rod Association (IHRA) Division 5 (Thunder) Team Finals held over the weekend at their home facility.

US 131 captured the team title 51-38 over Muncie Dragway which finished runner-up for a second straight year. The competition included some of the most iconic tracks in the Midwest and Canada.

Other tracks who participated were: Bunker Hill Dragstrip, Central Illinois Dragway, Cordova International Raceway, Eddyville Raceway Park, Grand Bend Motorplex, Great Lakes Dragaway, Mid-Michigan Motorplex, Onawa Racing and Events Complex, Osecola Dragway, St. Thomas Raceway Park, Ubly Dragstrip, US 41 Motorplex and Wisconsin International Raceway.Division 5 logo

Leading up to the main event, racers participated in Gambler’s races and “best of” awards.

Main Event:

Top

Marty McKinney (Muncie) won on a holeshot with a .003 reaction time to a .016 for Grant Zimmerman (Cordova). McKinney had a 6.35-second elapsed time at 105.16 mph against a 6.34 dial-in. McKinney matched his 6.42 dial-in and finished at 105.29 mph.

Mod

Donnie Hagar (US 131) had both the faster reaction time at .022 and matched his 6.40 dial-in on a 107.14 mph run. Rich Perdue (Ubly) was runner-up with a 6.02 second pass at 113.32 mph against a 6.03 dial-in.

Street 

Steve Mesik (US 131) won with a .025 reaction time as Jordan Wilhelm (Muncie) red-lighted. Mesik had an 8.21-second run at 80.73 mph against an 8.20 dial-in. Wilhelm went down the track in 7.47 seconds at 90.05 mph against an 7.50 dial-in.

Junior Dragster

Evan Mulcher (US 131) had a .038 reaction time and added a 9.10-second pass at 69.09 mph. Mason Osborne (Great Lakes) finished runner-up with an 8.03-second run at 77.21 mph along with a .090 reaction time. 

Other Results

Team Captains Race

Mark Krumanaker (Muncie) was the winner with an 11.24-second run against an 11.16 dial-in, paired with a .031 reaction time. Lindsay Sarauer (Great Lakes) made a 9.84-second pass against a 9.72 dial-in with a .029 reaction time.

Friday’s Gambler’s Race

Top — Steve Riggins (Muncie) 7.06 on a 7.03 dial-in, .040 reaction time defeated Todd Strefling (Osecola), 4.94 on a 4.95 dial-in, .050 reaction time.

BME 4756

Mod — Stan Jones Jr. (US 131) 5.97 on a 5.99 dial-in, -.005 reaction time defeated Nathan Schroeder (Cordova) 6.06 on a 6.07 dial-in, -.009 reaction time.

BME 4765

Junior — Mason Osborne (Great Lakes) 8.09 on an 7.97 dial-in, .021 reaction time defeated Peyton Gortney (Osecola) 7.93 on a 7.92 dial-in, -.082 reaction time.BME 4762

Sunday’s Gambler’s Race

Top — Lane Ledford (Mid-Michigan), 8.36 on a 4.87 dial-in, .029 reaction time defeated Jace Deering (Cordova) 6.85 on a 6.85 dial-in, -.003 reaction time.

Mod — Jordan Wilhelm (Muncie) 6.77 on a 6.76 dial-in, .001 reaction time defeated Donnie Hagar (US 131) 6.42 on a 6.41 dial-in, .032 reaction time.

Junior — Kenzie Lieferman (Cordova) 7.99 on an 8.00 dial-in, .206 reaction time defeated Tyler Howard (Mid-Michigan) 8.91 on an 8.90 dial-in, -.101 reaction time.

Special Awards

  • Best Appearing Open Bodied Car — Joe Bauman, Mid-Michigan Motorplex
  • Best Engineered Open Bodied Car — Don Speer, Cordova International Raceway
  • Best Appearing Full Bodied Car — Rex Ambrose, Bunker Hill Dragstrip
  • Best Engineered Full Bodied Car — Jeff Kirkpatrick, Muncie Dragway 
  • Best Appearing Junior Dragster — Kyla Feit, Great Lakes Dragaway
  • Best Engineered Junior Dragster — Corbin Dittenber, Mid-Michigan Motorplex
  • Best Appearing Motorcycle — Calvin Hill, Osecola Dragway
  • Best Engineered Motorcycle — Josie Brooks, Grand Bend Motorplex
  • Best Team Spirit — Mid-Michigan Motorplex
  • Best Appearing Sponsor Banner — St. Thomas Raceway
  • Best Appearing Grandstands — Muncie Dragway
  • Best Appearing Team — US 131 Motorsports Park
  • SSS Track of the Year — Bunker Hill Dragway

Team Standings

1. US 131 Motorsports Park                          51

2. Muncie Dragway                                        38

3. Mid-Michigan Motorplex                             34

4. US 131 (Team 2)                                        33

5. Muncie (Team 2)                                        30

6. Cordova International Raceway                 29

7. Great Lakes Dragaway                              24

8. Grand Bend Motorplex                               21

9. Osecola (Team 2)                                      19

10. Mid-Michigan (Team 2)                            19

11. Grand Bend (Team 2)                              18

12. St. Thomas Raceway Park                      17

13. Osceola Dragway                                    14

14. US 41 Motorplex                                     13

15. Ubly Dragway                                          10

16. Bunker Hill (Team 2)                                10

17. Bunker Hill Dragstrip                                10

18. Wisconsin International Raceway              9

19. US 41 (Team 2)                                          3

20. Central Illinois Dragway                              2

21. St. Thomas (Team 2)                                  2

22. Onawa Racing and Events Complex          1

23. Eddyville Raceway Park                             0

 

Download Event Results

Last modified on Monday, 17 September 2018
     
IHRA socialMedia facebook IHRA socialMedia twitter IHRA socialMedia youtube
  Instagram App   

IHRA calendarheader
Summit SuperSeries World Finals - Memphis International Raceway
Summit SuperSeries World Finals

Millington, TN
Thursday, October 18th - Saturday, October 20th

 

featuredsponsors