2015 IHRA DIVISION 4 SUMMIT TEAM FINALS - FINAL STANDINGS | |||||||
PLACE | TRACK | POINTS | |||||
1 | PineValley Raceway Park | 67 | |||||
2 | Little River Dragway | 52 | |||||
3 | San Antonio Raceway | 40 | |||||
4 | Edinburg Raceway | 30 | |||||
5 | Big Country Raceway | 25 | |||||
6 | Ben Bruce Memorial | 9 | |||||
7 | State Capitol Raceway | 6 | |||||
8 | |||||||
Summit Super Series Track of the Year - Division 4 | Amarillo Dragway | ||||||
Pro Am Track of the Year - Division 4 | Pinevalley Raceway | ||||||
SUMMIT SUPERSERIES RESULTS | |||||||
FINISH | NAME (HOMETOWN) | TRACK | CAR | DIAL | RT | ET | MPH |
SUMMIT SUPERSERIES - TOP | |||||||
WIN | Jon Chamberlain - Millersview, Texas | Big Country Raceway | 01 Don Davis | 5.52 | 0.0109 | 5.5301 | 136.53 |
RU | Bart Nelson - LaPorte Texas | Pinevalley Raceway | 99 Mullis | 4.79 | 0.0136 | 4.8072 | 135.18 |
SUMMIT SUPERSERIES - MOD | |||||||
WIN | Ryan McDonnell - San Antonio, Texas | San Antonio Raceway | 27 T Roadster | 5.79 | 0.0380 | 5.7939 | 115.77 |
RU | Benny Gossett - San Angelo, Texas | Big Country Raceway | 27 T Roadster | 5.74 | 0.0046 | 5.7345 | 117.96 |
SUMMIT SUPERSERIES - JUNIOR | |||||||
WIN | Cory Gulitti - Spring, Texas | Ben Bruce Memorial Raceway | 09 Halfscale | 7.99 | 0.0301 | 7.9953 | 82.09 |
RU | Kenneth Hillen - San Antonio, Texas | San Antonio Raceway | 05 Motivational | 7.90 | 0.0524 | 7.8717 | 83.43 |
MAIN EVENT RESULTS | |||||||
FINISH | NAME (HOMETOWN) | TRACK | CAR | DIAL | RT | ET | MPH |
MAIN EVENT - TOP | |||||||
WIN | Hunter Patton - Highlands,Texas | Pine Valley Raceway | 99 Mullis | 4.67 | 0.0049 | 4.6712 | 144.83 |
RU | Cassie Pennington - La Vernia, Texas | Edinburg Raceway | 10 TNT | 4.64 | 0.0107 | 4.6573 | 141.24 |
MAIN EVENT - MOD | |||||||
WIN | Jay Robinson - Sante Fe, Texas | Pine Valley Raceway | 73 Nova | 6.81 | 0.0167 | 6.8027 | 97.66 |
RU | Donna Lumus - China, Texas | Pine Valley Raceway | 66 Chevy II | 6.36 | -0.0003 | 6.3638 | 108.33 |
MAIN EVENT - JUNIOR | |||||||
WIN | Michael Wayne Turman - Thorndale, Texas | Little River Dragway | N/A | 7.91 | 0.0355 | 7.9355 | 80.88 |
RU | Leslie Grissom - Odessa, Texas | Big Country Raceway | 12 American | 7.94 | 0.0541 | 7.9539 | 82.04 |
OTHER RESULTS | |||||||
SATURDAY GAMBLERS RACE - TOP | |||||||
WIN | Preston Pennington - Three Rivers, Texas | Edinburg Raceway | 2016 Miller | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
RU | Johnny Ezell - | State Capitol Raceway | 2015 R E D | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
SATURDAY GAMBLERS RACE - MOD | |||||||
WIN | Austin Davis - Frankston, Texas | PineValley Raceway Park | 84 Camaro | 6.84 | 0.0699 | 6.8849 | 98.60 |
RU | Drew Porcher - Conroe, Texas | PineValley Raceway Park | S-10 | 6.25 | -0.0313 | 6.2388 | 109.41 |
SATURDAY GAMBLERS RACE - JUNIOR | |||||||
WIN | Codi Bettis - Deleon, Texas | Little River Dragway | 7.95 | 0.0137 | 7.9416 | 82.15 | |
RU | Kendall Little - Harker Heights, Texas | Little River Dragway | 7.90 | -0.0065 | 9.1049 | 49.35 | |
SUNDAY RUN FOR THE MONEY | |||||||
TOP | David Bills | San Antonio Raceway | |||||
JR | Kendall Little - Harker Heights, Texas | Little River Dragway | |||||
MOD | Paul Smith | PineValley Raceway Park | |||||
SUNDAY GAMBLERS RACE - TOP | |||||||
WIN | Hunter Patton - Highlands, Texas | PineValley Raceway Park | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
RU | Brad Roberts - Carthage, Texas | PineValley Raceway Park | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
SUNDAY GAMBLERS RACE - MOD | |||||||
WIN | David Hector - Big Spring, Texas | Big Country Raceway | 5.04 | 0.0137 | 5.0608 | 132.20 | |
RU | Tim Ray - Houston, Texas | PineValley Raceway Park | 6.44 | 0.0447 | 6.4611 | 104.92 | |
SUNDAY GAMBLERS RACE - JUNIOR | |||||||
WIN | Dalton Lumus - China, Texas | PineValley Raceway Park | 7.92 | 0.0266 | 7.9419 | 80.44 | |
RU | Maddie Smith - Tomball, Texas | PineValley Raceway Park | 8.30 | 0.0570 | 8.3120 | 77.49 | |
TEAM CAPTAINS RACE | |||||||
WIN | Bob Fairey | Edinburg Raceway | 11.80 | 0.1262 | 11.8404 | 57.97 | |
RU | Bill Bailey | PineValley Raceway Park | 10.97 | 0.1996 | 11.0068 | 64.33 | |
FRIDAY GAMBLERS RACE - TOP | |||||||
WIN | Wayne Campise - Caldwell, Texas | Little River Dragway | 4.62 | 0.0256 | 4.6400 | 143.40 | |
RU | Bryan McClain - Gun Barrell City, Texas | PineValley Raceway Park | 6.30 | 0.0326 | 6.3237 | 105.63 | |
FRIDAY GAMBLERS RACE - MOD | |||||||
WIN | Steve Morris - Longview, Texas | PineValley Raceway Park | 6.08 | 0.0711 | 6.0651 | 114.33 | |
RU | Marti Flukinger - Highlands, Texas | PineValley Raceway Park | 6.67 | -0.0628 | 6.6590 | 102.60 | |
FRIDAY GAMBLERS RACE - JUNIOR | |||||||
WIN | Kendall Little - Harker Heights, Texas | Little River Dragway | 7.90 | 0.0301 | 7.8894 | 77.39 | |
RU | Caden Green - Anson, Texas | Big Country Raceway | 9.05 | 0.0282 | 8.9990 | 71.80 | |
SPECIAL AWARDS | |||||||
AWARD | NAME | TRACK | CAR # | HOMETOWN | |||
BEST APPEARING OPEN BODIED CAR | Phillip Pennington | Edinburg Raceway | E4117 | ||||
BEST ENGINEERED OPEN BODIED CAR | Chris Gulitti | Ben Bruce Memorial | M4760 | ||||
BEST APPEARING FULL BODIED CAR | Ronny Dupree | PineValley Raceway | P464D | ||||
BEST ENGINEERED FULL BODIED CAR | Hector Rios | Edinburg Raceway | E4XHR | ||||
BEST APPEARING JUNIOR DRAGSTER | Caden Meuth | San Antonio Raceway | S721X | ||||
BEST ENGINEERED JUNIOR DRAGSTER | Kendall Little | Little River Dragway | T140X | ||||
BEST TEAM SPIRIT | Little River Dragway | ||||||
BEST APPEARING SPONSOR BANNER | Little River Dragway | ||||||
BEST APPEARING TEAM | Big Country Raceway | ||||||
BEST DECORATED GRANDSTANDS | Pine Valley Raceway |