IHRA-Motorsports-2013-Final-4C-vector web SummitSportsmanSpectacular-logo SSS CMYK   JR Juniorlogo DRM-logo AboveMenu2.png
navbar bottom

Summit Team Finals head to Pittsburgh Raceway Park, Carolina Dragway this weekend

Tuesday, 16 September 2014

The IHRA Summit Racing Equipment Summit Team Finals presented by AMSOIL season rolls on this weekend with a pair of Team Finals events at Pittsburgh Raceway Park in Pennsylvania and Carolina Dragway in South Carolina.

Pittsburgh Raceway Park will host the Division 3 Summit Team Finals this weekend with nine teams looking to contend for the team win. Last year host track Pittsburgh won the team event by 19 points over Quaker City Motorsports Park. Also this weekend, Carolina Dragway will host the Division 2 East Summit Team Finals with a stout lineup of 14 teams from four states in attendance. Last year Carolina Dragway won the event by 18 points over Pageland Dragway.

Below are the complete details for each event.

DIVISION 2 EAST SUMMIT TEAM FINALS

EVENT: Summit Racing Equipment Team Finals presented by AMSOIL

DIVISION: Division 2 East Heat Wave

WHERE: Carolina Dragway | 302 Dragstrip Road, Aiken, SC

WHEN: September 17-21

CONTACT: (877) 471-7223 | www.houseofhook.com

2013 DIVISION 2 EAST SUMMIT TEAM FINALS WINNERS
Team Champion – Carolina Dragway
Team Runner-up – Pageland Dragway
Summit SuperSeries Runoff Top ET – Greg Maddox (Ware Shoals Dragway)
Summit SuperSeries Runoff Mod ET – Brad Hull (Ware Shoals Dragway)
Summit SuperSeries Runoff Junior Dragster – Amanda Foley (Palm Beach International Raceway)
Main Event Top ET – Joey Gary (Carolina Dragway)
Main Event Mod ET – Jay Norris (Union County Dragway)
Main Event Junior Dragster – Christian Hanson (Ware Shoals Dragway)

D2E 9-15

 

Division 3

DIVISION 3 SUMMIT TEAM FINALS

EVENT: Summit Racing Equipment Team Finals presented by AMSOIL

DIVISION: Division 3 North Stars

WHERE: Pittsburgh Raceway Park | 538 Stone Jug Road, New Alexandria, PA

WHEN: September 17-21

CONTACT: (724) 668-7600

2013 DIVISION 3 SUMMIT TEAM FINALS WINNERS
Team Champion – Pittsburgh Raceway Park
Team Runner-up – Quaker City Motorsports Park
Summit SuperSeries Runoff Top ET – Albert Donnell (Quaker City Motorsports Park)
Summit SuperSeries Runoff Mod ET – Greg Sauvage (Kanawha Valley Motorsports Park)
Summit SuperSeries Runoff Junior Dragster – Roberta Benedict (Thompson Dragway)
Main Event Top ET – Steve Butler (Pittsburgh Raceway Park)
Main Event Mod ET – Nathan Waugh (Kanawha Valley Motorsports Park)
Main Event Junior Dragster – Paige Montgomery (Empire Dragway)
Main Event Street – Bruce Tharp (Quaker City Motorsports Park)
Main Event Motorcycle – Tom Ozinga (Thompson Dragway)

D3 8-14

Last modified on Tuesday, 16 September 2014
     
IHRA socialMedia facebook IHRA socialMedia twitter IHRA socialMedia youtube
  Instagram App   

IHRA calendarheader
Farmington Dragway Summit Sportsman Spectacular Event
Summit Sportsman Spectacular

Farmington Dragway
Friday, March 9th - Saturday, March 10th
Xtreme Raceway Park Summit Sportsman Spectacular Event
Summit Sportsman Spectacular

Xtreme Raceway Park
Friday, March 9th - Saturday, March 10th
Darlington Dragway Summit Sportsman Spectacular Event
Summit Sportsman Spectacular

Darlington Dragway
Friday, May 25th - Sunday, May 27th
Dragway 42 Summit Sportsman Spectacular Event
Summit Sportsman Spectacular

Dragway 42
Friday, June 8th - Sunday, June 10th
Mooresville Dragway Summit Sportsman Spectacular Event
Summit Sportsman Spectacular

Mooresville Dragway
Friday, July 13th - Sunday, July 15th

 

featuredsponsors